I was reading this post on La Belle Dame Sans Merci and thought it was really fun, not only reading more about her as a person (which kind of gives insight into her blogging and style, tbh!), but I also thought it might be fun to do the tag here as well so I hope you enjoy!

Are you named after anyone?
This may come off as kind of odd, but I’m actually named after a street in Hollywood somewhere according to my mom. She worked there in her 20’s and I guess she passed that street (aptly named Tianna Road, I believe) and vowed that, if she had a daughter, she would name her Tianna as she loved the name so much. It’s weird, I know, but my mom is someone who dances to the beat of her own drum in every sense of the word.


When was the last time you cried?

It’s been awhile since I actually had a good cry, but I get teary eyed watching movies all the time. Like, all the time haha.

Do you have children?
Nope. I’m 23 and no thoughts of having kids at this point. I like kids, but I also like giving them back to their parents at the end of the day!


If you were another person, would you be a friend of yourself?
Uh YEAH! Not to toot my own horn, but I’m pretty awesome. I know lots of cool and fun things to do, I do eye shadow decently (so we could be all girly n shizz) AND I have tons of movies to introduce you to. Oh, and I cook yummy food. I’m also quite a good gift giver. Now I feel like I’m a friend applicant in an interview or something…so weird to talk about myself, but I AM COOL OKAY. Haha.


Do you use sarcasm a lot?
Yes, definitely. Apart from being American, I’m Irish and Italian heritage so I pretty much subsist on sarcasm and trying to get the last word in edgewise.

What’s your favourite cereal?
Hmm. I don’t eat much cereal, but when I do, I prefer Honey Bunches of Oats.

Whats the first thing you notice about people?

The first thing I notice about people is whether or not they have a sense of humor. I can’t handle people who are overly serious about everything. You need to be able to laugh because life sucks sometimes and I need someone to make fun of it with me.


What’s your eye colour?
 
Hazel /  Amber / Brown? 


Scary movie or happy endings?

Both! I am a HUGE movie buff. My current favorite horror film is Silent Hill 2 and my all time favorite romance is … ermm that question is too hard, but my favorites are Pride & Prejudice and Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind.

Favourite smells?
Coffee, vanilla, cinnamon, lemon, cilantro, cucumbers, andddddddddddddddddddd jasmine green tea. I also love perfumes, but don’t get me started, it’s a long list!


Summer or Winter?
Fall / Winter. I don’t like the extreme heat, but I don’t really like constant snow much either. That’s why I love California. It’s an equal hour to either the beach or the mountains.

Computer or television?

Computer. I love my laptop!

What’s the furthest you’ve been away from home? 

Cardiff, Wales


Do you have any special talents?

I can sing, act, anddddd I’m quite a good cook. I write really great angsty poetry as well. 😉

Where were you born? 

Southern California, born and raised.

What are your hobbies? 

Singing, Acting, Writing, Blogging, Cooking, Reading, Fitness, and Films.


Favourite movies?

WAY too many to name them all, but off the top of my head – Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Love Me If You Dare, A Good Year, Pride & Prejudice (with Keira Knightley), The Painted Veil, Harry Potter films, The Girl in the Cafe, Dark Knight, and  yeah just ask me haha. I am movie obsessed.
So I hope that was fun and entertaining to read, informative, and definitely do the tag, if you like!
Link in the comments, if you do the tag – I’d love to read your posts!
 
Advertisements

33 thoughts on “The “About Me” Tag!

  1. D @ Sweetjellybean.com

    Awww, this is so sweet! I loveee reading this Tianna! And you’ve been to Cardiff???? Was there many moons ago with my friends and it was soo much fun! Especially reading all the Welsh signs! And wow, you’re one talented girl! Psst.. you’re more than welcome to babysit my little bean heheh xx

    Reply
    1. storybookapothecary Post author

      Haha thanks I’m glad you enjoyed it! It feels quite awkward to talk about myself, but it was fun 😀 Yeah, I’ve been to Cardiff & London. I went when I was abut 15. My mom and I have friends who live there, in Cardiff. I loved Cardiff. Would so move there! I love the Castle! lol. Yeah Welsh signs are fun. I only know one phrase – Rwyn Caru Ti – I think that’s how it’s spelled. Means I love you 😉 – – Thanks I suppose – or just overstretching myself! Lol. I’d love to babysit! He’s adorablleeeee. BTW – loving your mo sista stache haha it looks cute! xx

      Reply
      1. D @ Sweetjellybean.com

        I know what you mean about talking about yourself, I would definitely feel the same, but there’s always the fun factor, so it’s ok! Aww, I didn’t even know that’s how you say I love you in Welsh! hahah. Oh I’d definitely let you babysit him if only we were close by! He’s handful but a lot of fun too!

        Thanks! It’s great to sport a ‘mo’ every now and then haha – well fake ones, that is! xx

      2. storybookapothecary Post author

        Yeah it is fun to share, but online typing it out feels strange haha. Yep! I love that phrase – it’s fun. I feel all cool using it Yeah your baby is sooo adorable – wish you were moving to cali instead of to NY! lol – haha about the ‘mo’ – fake yes, real no haha xx

  2. Jessica

    Really enjoyed reading this, you are a fun and exciting person. Took the tag from you and did it myself!

    Plus you have a really special reason behind your name! xx

    Reply
  3. f00dventures

    Love the fall and winter too! Well, ok I don’t like the winter per-say. I just love Christmas which so happens to be during the winter lol I could do without the cold and snow.

    I enjoyed this post! You should do more like this. I like reading about my friends.

    Reply
    1. storybookapothecary Post author

      Yeahh me too! I like the season, but not necessarily the freezing snowy weather. But then Cali doesnt snow, just gets cold n rainy which I like haha. I’ll try to do more posts like this if I see tags like it. I’m too dull to come up with questions to ask myself haha. I love reading about my friends too – you should do the tag so I can read it! 😛 x

      Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s